Home Alex Pereira

Alex Pereira

Alex Sandro Silva Pereira, hailing from Brazil, stands as a distinguished professional in the realm of mixed martial arts, having also etched his mark in the discipline of kickboxing in yesteryears. Presently, he strides within the domain of the Light Heavyweight division within the Ultimate Fighting Championship, proudly bearing the mantle of the reigning UFC Light Heavyweight Champion, a title he has seized, alongside his past glory as the UFC Middleweight Champion.

Alex Pereira

Fighter Details

Given Name: Alex Sandro Silva Pereira
Nickname: Poatan
Age: 36 | Date of Birth: 1987.07.07
Weight Class: Light Heavyweight | Last Weigh-In: 204.0 lbs
Height: 6’4″ (194cm) | Reach: 80.0″ (203cm)
Born: São Bernardo do Campo, São Paulo, Brazil
College: N/A
Head Coach: Glover Teixeira
Pro MMA Record: 9-2-0 (Win-Loss-Draw)
Current Streak: 2 Wins
Last Fight: November 11, 2023 in UFC
Affiliation: Teixeira MMA & Fitness
Career Disclosed Earnings: $200,000 USD
Fighting out of: Bethel, Connecticut
Foundation Style: Kickboxing
Other Coaches: Plinio Cruz

Alex Pereira Rankings

#2 MMA Fighter of the Year for 2022
#4 Current Best MMA Light Heavyweight Fighter
#7 Greatest MMA Striker of All Time
#7 Current Best Pound For Pound MMA Fighter
#10 MMA Fighter of the Year for 2023
#11 Top Fan Favorite MMA Fighter
#62 Greatest MMA Fighter of All Time

Read also: UFC 300 Date, Matches, Ticket Price, Booking Procedure, Rumours

Alex Pereira is slated to clash with the erstwhile UFC light heavyweight titleholder, Jamahal Hill, on April 13, 2024, at the T-Mobile Arena situated in Paradise, Nevada, Las Vegas, USA. Pereira and Hill are set to feature as the main attraction of the adrenaline-pumping UFC 300 Live Stream event. Pereira will be making his inaugural defense of the light heavyweight championship against Hill following his triumph at UFC 295, where he secured victory over Jiri Prochazka via a second-round TKO.